MENU

AWARD WINNERS

Every year the Owen Sound Attack dole out their team awards.  While some teams will do this at the end of the regular season, either online or through a banquet, the Attack believes in doing things a little differently.  The Annual Awards BBQ has become a staple on the calendar for Attack fans.  Usually landing in early June, Attack players return to Owen Sound, along with the recently drafted players for a day that includes a fun softball tournament, some fitness testing and of course our annual awards BBQ which is held on the floor of the Harry Lumley Bayshore Community Centre.

The entire day is designed to provide our fans with the opportunity to get up close and personal with our players and draftees, as well as provide our draftees an insight into what being a part of an organization that operates in the smallest market in the Ontario Hockey League.

Please see below for awards that we currently hand out annually at our Awards BBQ.  For award winners of awards that are not currently in use please click here.

HELEN LEWIS PLAYERS CHOICE AWARD

The Helen Lewis Players Choice award is voted on by the Owen Sound Attack players and is given to the player who’s teammates best feel exemplifies the core values of the Attack organization.

The Helen Lewis Players Choice Award was created during the 2016-17 season award is named after Helen Lewis, a long-time supporter of the Owen Sound Attack

PAST WINNERS

Season Winner Season Winner
2020-2021 2019-2020 Matt Philip
2018-2019 Trent Bourque 2017-2018 Sean Durzi
2016-2017 Jonah Gadjovich 2015-2016 Bryson Cianfrone
2014-2015 Zach Nastasiuk 2013-2014 Zach Nastasiuk
2012-2013 Nathan Chiarlitti 2011-2012 Mike Halmo
2010-2011 Liam Heelis 2009-2010 Garrett Wilson

 

BUTCH KEELING MEMORIAL AWARD

The Butch Keeling Memorial award is presented to the Owen Sound Attacks Most Valuable Player during the playoffs each season.  A native of Owen Sound, Butch played two years of junior hockey with the Owen Sound Greys, winning a Memorial Cup in 1924. His hockey career didn’t end there, and in fact saw him play 12 seasons in the NHL with the Toronto Maple Leafs and New York Rangers, winning the Stanley Cup with New York in 1933.

PAST WINNERS

Season Winner Season Winner
2020-2021 2019-2020 Not Awarded
2018- 2019 Barret Kirwin & Mack Guzda 2017-2018 Brett McKenzie
2016-2017 Nick Suzuki 2015-2016 Petrus Palmu
2014-2015 Jack Flinn 2013-2014 Zach Nastasiuk
2012-2013 Zach Nastasiuk 2011-2012 Chris Bigras
2010-2011  Robby Mignardi 2009-2010 Not Awarded
2008-2009 Scott Stajcer 2007-2008 Not Awarded
2006-2007 Scott Tregunna 2005-2006 Andrej Sekera
2004-2005 Patrick Jarrett 2003-2004 Patrick Jarrett
2002-2003 2001-2002 Not Awarded
2000-2001 Bryan Kazarian 1999-2000 Not Awarded
1998-1999 1997-1998 Curtis Sanford
1996-1997 Adam Mair 1995-1996 Shane Kenny & Jeremy Rebek
1994-1995 Jason Campbell & Shawn Silver 1993-1994 Dave Lemay
1992-1993 Jamie Storr 1991-1992 Jamie Storr
1990-1991 Not Awarded 1989-1990 Jeff Perry & Jeff Christian

 

JERRY REID MEMORIAL AWARD

The Jerry Reid Memorial award is presented to the Owen Sound Attacks Most Valuable Player during the regular season each season.

Inducted into the Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame in 1982, Jerry Reid played professional hockey with the Indianapolis Capitals and in his 1st ever professional game, Jerry scored a hat-trick. Also captaining the Owen Sound Mercury’s in the 1950s, Jerry is a proud part of the Scenic City’s hockey history.

PAST WINNERS

Season Winner Season Winner
2020-2021 2019-2020 Brady Lyle
2018-2019 Aidan Dudas 2017-2018 Nick Suzuki
2016-2017 Petrus Palmu & Michael McNiven 2015-2016 Santino Centorame
2014-2015 Zach Nastasiuk & Chris Bigras 2013-2014 Zach Nastasiuk
2012-2013 Jordan Binnington 2011-2012 Mike Halmo
2010-2011 Garrett Wilson 2009-2010 Garrett Wilson
2008-2009 Joey Hishon & David Kolomatis 2007-2008 Tyler Beskorowany
2006-2007 Bobby Ryan 2005-2006 Andrej Sekera
2004-2005 Brad Richard 2003-2004 Patrick Jarrett
2002-2003 2001-2002 Brad Richardson
2000-2001 Shawn Snider 1999-2000 Wes Goldie
1998-1999 1997-1998 Ryan Christie
1996-1997 Brent Johnson & Jamie Sokolsky 1995-1996 Jason Campbell
1994-1995 Wayne Primeau 1993-1994 Jason MacDonald & Jamie Storr
1992-1993 Andrew Brunette & Scott Walker 1991-1992 Kirk Maltby
1990-1991 Kirk Maltby 1989-1990 Jamey Hicks

 

HOWARD HINDMAN AWARD

The Howard Hindman award is presented to the Owen Sound Attacks Scholastic Player of the Year each season.  Named after a man who has deep roots in the Owen Sound sports scene, the Howard Hindman Memorial Award pays tribute to a true builder of sports in the town, and a member of the Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame. During his time as an influencer in Owen Sound sports, Howard was treasurer of the Owen Sound Crescents Mann Cup Championship team, as well as the President of the Owen Sound Greys for 35 years.

PAST WINNERS

Season Winner Season Winner
2020-2021 2019-2020 Logan LeSage
2018-2019 Mack Guzda 2017-2018 Mack Guzda
2016-2017 Nick Suzuki 2015-2016 Sean Durzi
2014-2015 Liam Dunda 2013-2014 Brett Hargrave
2012-2013 Chris Bigras 2011-2012 Chris Bigras
2010-2011 2009-2010 Steven Shipley

 

TOMMY BURLINGTON AWARD

The Tommy Burlington award is presented to the Owen Sound Attacks leading scorer each season.

An All-Star with the Atlantic City Gulls, Tommy led the Eastern Amateur Hockey League in scoring with 131 points in 1942. Also having spent time with the Cleveland Barons of the AHL, Tommy returned to Owen Sound and was a member of the Mann Cup Champion Crescents while also skating on the 1950-51 Allan Cup Champion Mercury’s.

PAST WINNERS

Season Winner Season Winner
2020-2021 2019-2020 Sergey Popov
2018-2019 Aidan Dudas 2017-2018 Nick Suzuki
2016-2017 Petrus Palmu 2015-2016 Bryson Cianfrone
2014-2015 Kyle Platzer 2013-2014 Holden Cook
2012-2013 Daniel Catenacci 2011-2012 Mike Halmo
2010-2011 Joey Hishon 2009-2010 Robby Mignardi
2008-2009  Joey Hishon 2007-2008 Chris McKinnon
2006-2007 Bobby Ryan 2005-2006 Bobby Ryan
2004-2005 Brad Richardson 2003-2004 Stefan Ruzicka & Patrick Jarrett
2002-2003 Brad Richardson 2001-2002 Kyle McAllister
2000-2001 Shawn Snider 1999-2000 Wes Goldie
1998-1999 Dan Snyder 1997-1998 Ryan Christie
1996-1997 Larry Paleczny 1995-1996 Peter McKellar
1994-1995 Wayne Primeau 1993-1994 Jason MacDonald
1992-1993 Andrew Brunette 1991-1992 Andrew Brunette
1990-1991 Grayden Reid 1989-1990 Jason Hicks

 

HARRY KAZARIAN AWARD

The Harry Kazarian Award is presented to the Owen Sound Attacks Most Improved Player each season.

There wasn’t a sport that Harry Kazarian didn’t love. A regional football champion, Allan Cup Champion, and standout lacrosse player, “Kaz” did it all, and we are proud to name our most improved player award after him.

PAST WINNERS

Season Winner Season Winner
2020-2021 2019-2020 Sergey Popov
2018-2019 Igor Chibrikov & Kaleb Pearson 2017-2018 Trent Bourque
2016-2017 Kevin Hancock 2015-2016 Jacob Friend
2014-2015 Damir Sharipzyanov 2013-2014 Jack Flinn
2012-2013 Brayden Rose 2011-2012 Jake Dotchin
2010-2011 2009-2010 Geoffrey Schemitsch

 

HARRY LUMLEY MEMORIAL AWARD

The Harry Lumley Memorial Award is presented to the Owen Sound Attacks Rookie of the Year each season.

PAST WINNERS

Season Winner Season Winner
2020-2021 2019-2020 Deni Goure
2018-2019 Nolan Seed 2017-2018 Mack Guzda
2016-2017 Maksim Sushko 2015-2016 Nick Suzuki
2014-2015 Petrus Palmu 2013-2014 Justin Brack
2012-2013 Jaden Lindo 2011-2012 Chris Bigras
2010-2011 Jarrod Maidens 2009-2010 Geoffrey Schemitsch
2008-2009 Scott Stacjer 2007-2008 Tyler Beskorowany
2006-2007 Trevor Lewis 2005-2006 Scott Tregunna
2004-2005 Bobby Sanguinetti 2003-2004 Stefan Ruzicka
2002-2003 Mark Giordano 2001-2002 Brad Richardson
2000-2001 Richard Power 1999-2000 Agris Saviels
1998-1999 J. Golicic 1997-1998 Dae Stephenson
1996-1997 Sean Avery 1995-1996 Ryan Christie
1994-1995 Matt Osbourne 1993-1994 Jason Campbnell
1992-1993 Shayne Wright 1991-1992 Jamie Storr
1990-1991 Andrew Brunette 1989-1990 Kirk Maltby

 

PAT MCREAVY AWARD

The Pat McReavy Award is recognizes the Owen Sound Attacks unsung hero each season.  This delivers when called upon but does not demand the spotlight.

Anyone who has been connected with hockey in the city of Owen Sound will know the name Pat McReavy. A member of the Boston Bruins and a Stanley Cup Champion in 1941, Pat was also the captain of the Owen Sound Mercury’s 1951 Allan Cup Champion Squad and was known to do whatever it took to help the team win, regardless of whether or not he received praise.

PAST WINNERS

Season Winner Season Winner
2020-2021 2019-2020 Mack Guzda
2018-2019 Barret Kirwin 2017-2018 Aidan Dudas
2016-2017 Markus Phillips 2015-2016 Bryson Cianfrone
2014-2015 Daniel Milne 2013-2014 Brandon Hope
2012-2013 Kurtis Gabriel 2011-2012 Keevin Cutting
2010-2011 Matt Stanisz 2009-2010 Michael McGurk
2008-2009 Andrew Wilkins 2007-2008 Frankie Santini
2006-2007 Scott Tregunna 2005-2006 Marcus Carroll
2004-2005 Jonathan Lehun 2003-2004 Mike Angelidis
2002-2003 Pat Sutton 2001-2002 Jesse Gimblet
2000-2001 Bryan Kazarian 1999-2000 Kyle McAllister
1998-1999 1997-1998 Adam Mair
1996-1997 Ryan Davis & Ryan Christie 1995-1996 Luigi Calce
1994-1995 Jeremy Rebek 1993-1994 Willie Skilliter
1992-1993 Willie Skilliter 1991-1992 Jim Brown
1990-1991 Wyatt Buckland 1989-1990 Jeff Ballantyne

 

RED LECKIE MEMORIAL AWARD

The Red Leckie Memorial Award is presented the member of the Owen Sound Attack that makes the largest contribution to the organization.

In 1951, Red Leckie began his hockey career in Owen Sound with the Mercury’s, leaving such an impact on the community with his involvement at all levels of sport that he was named an honorary citizen in 1981. Red’s dedication to his community was so great that he is a member of both the North Bay and Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fames, proving that he made significant contributions everywhere he went. In the spirit of Red’s contributions to sport, the Attack is proud to have named their award for Largest Contribution to the Organization in his honour. Those contributions can take various different shapes – whether it is on the ice or as an active member of the community.

PAST WINNERS

Season Winner Season Winner
2020-2021 2019-2020 Mark Woolley
2018-2019 Carter Robertson & Andrew MacLean 2017-2018 Ethan Szypula
2016-2017 Michael McNiven 2015-2016 Jacob Busch
2014-2015 Holden Cook 2013-2014 Kurtis Gabriel
2012-2013 Keevin Cutting & Daniel Zweep 2011-2012 Scott Stacjer & Jay Gilbert
2010-2011 Joey Hishon & Garrett Wilson 2009-2010 Marcus Carroll & Michael McGurk
2008-2009 David Kolomatis 2007-2008 Joey Hishon
2006-2007 Theo Peckham 2005-2006 Mike Angelidis
2004-2005 2003-2004 Mark Giordano
2002-2003 Bas Haefling 2001-2002 Agris Saviels
2000-2001 Joel Ward 1999-2000 Curtis Sanford
1998-1999 1997-1998 Dan Snyder
1996-1997 Rick Mancini & Dan Snyder 1995-1996 Jason Campbell & Jeremy Rebek
1994-1995 Willie Skilliter, Jeff Kostuck, Shayne Wright & Jason Campbell 1993-1994 Willie Skilliter, Jeff Kostuck & Jamie Storr
1992-1993 Andrew Brunette, Scott Walker & Jim Brown 1991-1992 Kirk Maltby
1990-1991 Jeff Perry & Chris Driscol 1989-1990 Keith Whitmore & Sean Whyte

 

DAN SNYDER MEMORIAL AWARD

The Dan Snyder Memorial Award is presented annually to the Owen Sound Attack player the best exemplifies a positive attitude and outlook.

Dan Snyder’s name will forever be entrenched in Owen Sound history as one of the most popular players, captains, and young men to ever come out of Owen Sound. His smile was infectious and his attitude was an inspiration, which helped marry his name and the award for positive attitude and outlook in the dressing room.

PAST WINNERS

Season Winner Season Winner
2020-2021 2019-2020 Aidan Dudas
2018-2019 Aidan Dudas 2017-2018 Sean Durzi
2016-2017 Jonah Gadjovich 2015-2016 Daniel Dekoining
2014-2015 Justin Brack 2013-2014 Daniel Milne
2012-2013 Hodlen Cook 2011-2012 Scott Stacjer
2010-2011 Liam Heelis 2009-2010 Brendan Childerley
2008-2009 Michael McGurk 2007-2008 Ongrej Pekarik
2006-2007 Neil Conway 2005-2006 Neil Conway
2004-2005 Mike Angelidis

 

DAVE MCCOMB MEMORIAL AWARD

The Dave McComb Memorial Award is presented annually to the member of the Owen Sound Attack best shows leadership and perseverance. throughout the season.

In 1952, Dave McComb moved to Owen Sound where he played his minor hockey before eventually suiting up for the hometown Greys. A long time professional player, Dave also saw time with the New York Rangers and Montreal Canadiens organizations before returning to Owen Sound and help attracting the Platers to the city and eventually stepping behind the bench as the team’s assistant coach. A member of the Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame, Dave was known for his leadership and perseverance, and it is because of those qualities that the team’s award for Leadership & Perseverance is named after him.

PAST WINNERS

Season Winner Season Winner
2020-2021 2019-2020 Matt Philip
2018-2019 Trent Bourque 2017-2018 Kevin Hancock
2016-2017 Santino Centorame 2015-2016 Justin Brack
2014-2015 Zach Nastasiuk 2013-2014 Zach Nastasiuk
2012-2013 Kurtis Gabriel 2011-2012 Mike Halmo
2010-2011 Scott Stajcer 2009-2010 Marcus Carroll
2008-2009 Garrett Wilson 2007-2008 Davide Kolomatis
2006-2007 Marcus Carroll 2005-2006 Mike Angelidis
2004-2005 Patrick Jarrett 2003-2004 Patrick Jarrett & Mark Giordano
2002-2003 Dan Growden 2001-2002 Patrick Jarrett
2000-2001 Joel Ward 1999-2000 Curtis Sanford
1998-1999 Dan Snyder 1997-1998 Dan Snyder
1996-1997 Dan Snyder & Kurt Walsh 1995-1996 Jason Campbell
1994-1995 Jeff Kostuch

 

HURON TRACTOR PLAYER OF THE WEEK

The Huron Tractor Player of the Week award is awarded to a member of the Owen Sound Attack that is selected by the coaching staff each week as being the teams top performer.  The year-end award recognizes the player who was awarded this most throughout a season.

PAST WINNERS

Season Winner Season Winner
2020-2021 2019-2020 Barret Kirwin & Kaleb Pearson
2018-2019 Mack Guzda 2017-2018 Nick Suzuki
2016-2017 Petrus Palmu 2015-2016 Santino Centorame & Petrus Palmu
2014-2015 Jack Flinn 2013-2014 Brandon Hope
2012-2013 Jordan Binnington 2011-2012 Cameron Brace
2010-2011 2009-2010 Garrett Wilson

 

RAY MCKELVIE AWARD

Handed out to the Owen Sound Attack’s First Round Pick in the OHL Priority Selection, the Ray McKelvie award is named after a distinguished member of the Owen Sound Sports Hall of Fame, a recipient of the OHL’s Bill Long Award for Distinguished Service, and one of the reasons that the OHL is proud to call Owen Sound Home.

PAST WINNERS

Season Winner Season Winner
2020-2021 2019-2020 Cedrick Guindon
2018-2019 Deni Goure 2017-2018 Nolan Seed
2016-2017 Mitchell Russell 2015-2016 Aidan Dudas
2014-2015 Markus Phillips & Nick Suzuki 2013-2014 Not Awarded
2012-2013 Ethan Szypula 2011-2012 Jacob Middleton
2010-2011 Zach Nastasiuk 2009-2010 Jarrod Maidens
2008-2009 Chris Crombeen 2007-2008 Steven Shipley
2006-2007 Joey Hishon 2005-2006 Michael D’Orazio
2004-2005 Josh Bailey 2003-2004 Payton Liske
2002-2003 Bobby Ryan 2001-2002 Daniel Lacoste
2000-2001 Brad Richardson 1999-2000 Richard Power
1998-1999 Greg Jacina 1997-1998 Chris Minard

 

ATTACK PAK FAN CLUB AWARD

The Attack Pak Fan Club Award is presented annually to a member of the Owen Sound Attack that is selected by the members of the Owen Sound Attack fan club the Attack Pak.

PAST WINNERS

Season Winner Season Winner
2020-2021 2019-2020 Brady Lyle
2018-2019  Aidan Dudas 2017-2018 Jonah Gadjovich
2016-2017 2015-2016
2014-2015 2013-2014
2012-2013 2011-2012
2010-2011 2009-2010 Garrett Wilson